Skip to content
Redcar and Cleveland Counts — Redcar and Cleveland, in numbers.Local help →

Redcar and Cleveland, in numbers

All statistics

Redcar and Cleveland council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Redcar and Cleveland council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 141,156 people in 1996; 139,541 people in 2025. 1.1% lower between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population fell from 141,156 to 139,541 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 753 more people (0.5% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Redcar and Cleveland council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996141,156
1997140,666
1998140,380
1999139,542
2000139,193
2001139,159
2002138,520
2003138,565
2004138,643
2005138,177
2006137,621
2007136,940
2008136,512
2009135,867
2010135,383
2011135,164
2012134,951
2013134,838
2014135,106
2015135,370
2016135,344
2017135,584
2018136,276
2019136,699
2020136,571
2021136,605
2022137,087
2023137,810
2024138,788
2025139,541
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Redcar and Cleveland council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £491 a month in January 2015; £644 a month in August 2026. 31.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £491 to £644 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £7 more a month (1.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Redcar and Cleveland council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015491
February 2015491
March 2015491
April 2015491
May 2015490
June 2015490
July 2015490
August 2015490
September 2015490
October 2015490
November 2015491
December 2015491
January 2016491
February 2016491
March 2016491
April 2016492
May 2016492
June 2016492
July 2016492
August 2016492
September 2016492
October 2016491
November 2016492
December 2016492
January 2017492
February 2017492
March 2017492
April 2017492
May 2017492
June 2017491
July 2017491
August 2017491
September 2017492
October 2017492
November 2017492
December 2017492
January 2018492
February 2018493
March 2018493
April 2018493
May 2018493
June 2018492
July 2018492
August 2018492
September 2018491
October 2018491
November 2018491
December 2018491
January 2019491
February 2019490
March 2019490
April 2019490
May 2019489
June 2019489
July 2019489
August 2019489
September 2019489
October 2019489
November 2019489
December 2019489
January 2020489
February 2020489
March 2020489
April 2020488
May 2020488
June 2020488
July 2020488
August 2020489
September 2020489
October 2020490
November 2020490
December 2020490
January 2021491
February 2021492
March 2021492
April 2021493
May 2021493
June 2021493
July 2021494
August 2021495
September 2021496
October 2021496
November 2021497
December 2021498
January 2022499
February 2022500
March 2022500
April 2022500
May 2022501
June 2022501
July 2022501
August 2022502
September 2022503
October 2022504
November 2022506
December 2022508
January 2023512
February 2023516
March 2023520
April 2023524
May 2023528
June 2023532
July 2023536
August 2023539
September 2023541
October 2023544
November 2023546
December 2023549
January 2024550
February 2024552
March 2024555
April 2024561
May 2024566
June 2024569
July 2024572
August 2024577
September 2024581
October 2024585
November 2024589
December 2024596
January 2025602
February 2025608
March 2025612
April 2025615
May 2025622
June 2025629
July 2025636
August 2025637
September 2025636
October 2025633
November 2025630
December 2025630
January 2026632
February 2026636
March 2026640
April 2026644
May 2026645
June 2026644
July 2026643
August 2026644
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Redcar and Cleveland council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £40,467 in August 1996; £151,341 in July 2026. 274% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £42,000 to £151,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (4.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Redcar and Cleveland council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199542,109
February 199542,666
March 199542,000
April 199543,137
May 199543,397
June 199543,435
July 199542,461
August 199541,460
September 199542,140
October 199541,156
November 199541,134
December 199540,892
January 199640,017
February 199640,089
March 199639,381
April 199640,111
May 199640,669
June 199640,186
July 199641,130
August 199640,467
September 199641,626
October 199641,677
November 199642,128
December 199641,628
January 199741,183
February 199740,324
March 199740,766
April 199740,784
May 199741,445
June 199741,749
July 199742,611
August 199742,771
September 199742,423
October 199741,660
November 199741,426
December 199740,969
January 199841,244
February 199841,457
March 199842,655
April 199843,529
May 199844,201
June 199844,452
July 199843,850
August 199843,568
September 199842,639
October 199842,364
November 199842,508
December 199842,429
January 199943,036
February 199942,362
March 199942,151
April 199941,330
May 199941,509
June 199942,770
July 199943,701
August 199944,136
September 199944,075
October 199943,801
November 199943,816
December 199943,478
January 200044,070
February 200044,497
March 200044,687
April 200044,848
May 200045,230
June 200046,151
July 200045,005
August 200045,287
September 200044,789
October 200046,515
November 200046,090
December 200046,462
January 200145,787
February 200145,883
March 200144,932
April 200146,301
May 200146,021
June 200147,783
July 200147,182
August 200148,494
September 200148,447
October 200147,195
November 200147,033
December 200147,449
January 200249,108
February 200248,794
March 200247,740
April 200248,285
May 200248,684
June 200250,448
July 200251,217
August 200254,770
September 200256,215
October 200257,970
November 200257,298
December 200258,745
January 200358,378
February 200358,221
March 200355,530
April 200357,517
May 200361,806
June 200365,494
July 200366,124
August 200366,642
September 200369,250
October 200373,592
November 200376,473
December 200377,368
January 200476,813
February 200476,424
March 200477,932
April 200481,249
May 200484,519
June 200488,175
July 200491,914
August 200493,600
September 200497,072
October 200495,916
November 200496,200
December 200493,122
January 200593,805
February 200595,836
March 200598,699
April 200598,734
May 200599,764
June 2005101,045
July 2005106,224
August 2005106,141
September 2005104,809
October 2005102,592
November 2005107,093
December 2005112,775
January 2006112,531
February 2006108,394
March 2006103,317
April 2006105,657
May 2006106,276
June 2006109,145
July 2006108,665
August 2006110,131
September 2006112,052
October 2006115,808
November 2006118,152
December 2006120,208
January 2007119,263
February 2007118,268
March 2007117,699
April 2007118,926
May 2007120,367
June 2007118,380
July 2007118,791
August 2007121,741
September 2007122,438
October 2007121,931
November 2007118,796
December 2007120,377
January 2008119,066
February 2008118,932
March 2008117,403
April 2008116,576
May 2008117,765
June 2008118,861
July 2008118,322
August 2008117,161
September 2008111,342
October 2008110,628
November 2008109,241
December 2008109,267
January 2009107,360
February 2009107,165
March 2009106,413
April 2009107,915
May 2009105,517
June 2009106,083
July 2009106,672
August 2009108,311
September 2009111,293
October 2009111,860
November 2009112,340
December 2009112,111
January 2010112,085
February 2010111,744
March 2010111,941
April 2010112,700
May 2010112,067
June 2010110,620
July 2010107,248
August 2010107,876
September 2010109,172
October 2010111,693
November 2010108,776
December 2010105,820
January 2011104,695
February 2011108,687
March 2011109,092
April 2011107,774
May 2011105,018
June 2011104,903
July 2011104,695
August 2011105,354
September 2011107,398
October 2011108,443
November 2011107,739
December 2011106,017
January 2012104,955
February 2012103,375
March 2012102,782
April 2012104,059
May 2012104,449
June 2012106,129
July 2012103,390
August 2012104,416
September 2012104,961
October 2012105,957
November 2012105,094
December 2012103,516
January 2013102,217
February 2013104,768
March 2013104,198
April 2013103,266
May 2013100,331
June 2013101,448
July 2013105,604
August 2013106,830
September 2013106,934
October 2013104,396
November 2013105,563
December 2013104,664
January 2014103,903
February 2014104,508
March 2014106,113
April 2014111,216
May 2014108,517
June 2014108,278
July 2014106,374
August 2014106,307
September 2014107,080
October 2014107,535
November 2014107,911
December 2014107,445
January 2015107,419
February 2015109,015
March 2015108,066
April 2015106,833
May 2015106,589
June 2015107,653
July 2015108,666
August 2015108,816
September 2015108,385
October 2015105,441
November 2015106,440
December 2015106,740
January 2016108,884
February 2016108,350
March 2016107,539
April 2016109,325
May 2016109,731
June 2016110,315
July 2016111,154
August 2016108,338
September 2016109,606
October 2016108,340
November 2016110,693
December 2016108,961
January 2017106,323
February 2017107,116
March 2017106,521
April 2017109,526
May 2017109,086
June 2017111,136
July 2017109,914
August 2017112,473
September 2017110,933
October 2017111,963
November 2017108,652
December 2017113,419
January 2018112,473
February 2018112,442
March 2018107,750
April 2018107,634
May 2018109,177
June 2018110,756
July 2018112,706
August 2018113,026
September 2018113,857
October 2018112,194
November 2018109,133
December 2018106,991
January 2019106,639
February 2019107,639
March 2019107,672
April 2019107,298
May 2019110,082
June 2019112,202
July 2019112,357
August 2019110,277
September 2019109,924
October 2019112,880
November 2019112,561
December 2019112,825
January 2020110,986
February 2020112,630
March 2020112,640
April 2020110,326
May 2020107,963
June 2020106,889
July 2020109,785
August 2020114,433
September 2020117,684
October 2020118,058
November 2020117,671
December 2020120,181
January 2021122,598
February 2021125,803
March 2021126,723
April 2021129,110
May 2021128,022
June 2021129,534
July 2021128,654
August 2021128,464
September 2021129,716
October 2021130,377
November 2021132,421
December 2021131,109
January 2022132,866
February 2022134,161
March 2022135,536
April 2022137,782
May 2022141,640
June 2022142,103
July 2022143,493
August 2022143,324
September 2022145,889
October 2022147,270
November 2022146,219
December 2022145,051
January 2023144,669
February 2023143,783
March 2023141,141
April 2023140,235
May 2023141,506
June 2023146,486
July 2023144,819
August 2023146,189
September 2023144,094
October 2023145,231
November 2023143,925
December 2023144,675
January 2024144,527
February 2024143,373
March 2024142,278
April 2024145,342
May 2024145,930
June 2024146,688
July 2024146,304
August 2024148,964
September 2024151,594
October 2024153,179
November 2024153,732
December 2024153,271
January 2025148,512
February 2025148,203
March 2025147,194
April 2025146,895
May 2025142,263
June 2025141,748
July 2025145,275
August 2025150,717
September 2025150,635
October 2025150,630
November 2025150,798
December 2025149,533
January 2026152,177
February 2026153,696
March 2026156,440
April 2026155,225
May 2026155,266
June 2026153,759
July 2026151,341
Source →

People aged 65 or over

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Redcar and Cleveland council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

31,747 out of 136,531.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Redcar and Cleveland council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

10,397 out of 136,531.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

136,531

21 March 2021 · Redcar and Cleveland council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

136,531 out of 136,531.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Redcar and Cleveland council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

28,003 out of 112,342.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.9%

21 March 2021 · Redcar and Cleveland council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

34,446 out of 61,638.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Redcar and Cleveland council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,382 out of 61,638.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.9%

21 March 2021 · Redcar and Cleveland council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

52,716 out of 112,340.

Source and method →

Average home price

£151,000

July 2026 · Redcar and Cleveland council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £151,341.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.5%

21 March 2021 · Redcar and Cleveland council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

55,620 out of 112,340.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Redcar and Cleveland council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,268 out of 112,340.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

15,525

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Redcar and Cleveland council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£644

August 2026 · Redcar and Cleveland council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22%

21 March 2021 · Redcar and Cleveland council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

24,732 out of 112,342.

Source and method →

People living in the area

139,541

Mid-2025 · Redcar and Cleveland council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Redcar and Cleveland council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,748 out of 61,638.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Redcar and Cleveland council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

32,033 out of 112,340.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Redcar and Cleveland council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,649 out of 61,638.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Redcar and Cleveland council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,004 out of 112,340.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →