Skip to content
Redcar and Cleveland Counts — Redcar and Cleveland, in numbers.Local help →

Redcar and Cleveland, in numbers

Average home prices reached £151,000 in Redcar and Cleveland.

Redcar and Cleveland council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Redcar and Cleveland stretches from industrial and coastal communities to Guisborough and rural East Cleveland. The local projects cover transport, town centres and leisure; benefits and access need checking across the borough, not only in Redcar.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Redcar and Cleveland council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £40,467 in August 1996; £151,341 in July 2026. 274% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £42,000 to £151,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (4.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Redcar and Cleveland council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199542,109
February 199542,666
March 199542,000
April 199543,137
May 199543,397
June 199543,435
July 199542,461
August 199541,460
September 199542,140
October 199541,156
November 199541,134
December 199540,892
January 199640,017
February 199640,089
March 199639,381
April 199640,111
May 199640,669
June 199640,186
July 199641,130
August 199640,467
September 199641,626
October 199641,677
November 199642,128
December 199641,628
January 199741,183
February 199740,324
March 199740,766
April 199740,784
May 199741,445
June 199741,749
July 199742,611
August 199742,771
September 199742,423
October 199741,660
November 199741,426
December 199740,969
January 199841,244
February 199841,457
March 199842,655
April 199843,529
May 199844,201
June 199844,452
July 199843,850
August 199843,568
September 199842,639
October 199842,364
November 199842,508
December 199842,429
January 199943,036
February 199942,362
March 199942,151
April 199941,330
May 199941,509
June 199942,770
July 199943,701
August 199944,136
September 199944,075
October 199943,801
November 199943,816
December 199943,478
January 200044,070
February 200044,497
March 200044,687
April 200044,848
May 200045,230
June 200046,151
July 200045,005
August 200045,287
September 200044,789
October 200046,515
November 200046,090
December 200046,462
January 200145,787
February 200145,883
March 200144,932
April 200146,301
May 200146,021
June 200147,783
July 200147,182
August 200148,494
September 200148,447
October 200147,195
November 200147,033
December 200147,449
January 200249,108
February 200248,794
March 200247,740
April 200248,285
May 200248,684
June 200250,448
July 200251,217
August 200254,770
September 200256,215
October 200257,970
November 200257,298
December 200258,745
January 200358,378
February 200358,221
March 200355,530
April 200357,517
May 200361,806
June 200365,494
July 200366,124
August 200366,642
September 200369,250
October 200373,592
November 200376,473
December 200377,368
January 200476,813
February 200476,424
March 200477,932
April 200481,249
May 200484,519
June 200488,175
July 200491,914
August 200493,600
September 200497,072
October 200495,916
November 200496,200
December 200493,122
January 200593,805
February 200595,836
March 200598,699
April 200598,734
May 200599,764
June 2005101,045
July 2005106,224
August 2005106,141
September 2005104,809
October 2005102,592
November 2005107,093
December 2005112,775
January 2006112,531
February 2006108,394
March 2006103,317
April 2006105,657
May 2006106,276
June 2006109,145
July 2006108,665
August 2006110,131
September 2006112,052
October 2006115,808
November 2006118,152
December 2006120,208
January 2007119,263
February 2007118,268
March 2007117,699
April 2007118,926
May 2007120,367
June 2007118,380
July 2007118,791
August 2007121,741
September 2007122,438
October 2007121,931
November 2007118,796
December 2007120,377
January 2008119,066
February 2008118,932
March 2008117,403
April 2008116,576
May 2008117,765
June 2008118,861
July 2008118,322
August 2008117,161
September 2008111,342
October 2008110,628
November 2008109,241
December 2008109,267
January 2009107,360
February 2009107,165
March 2009106,413
April 2009107,915
May 2009105,517
June 2009106,083
July 2009106,672
August 2009108,311
September 2009111,293
October 2009111,860
November 2009112,340
December 2009112,111
January 2010112,085
February 2010111,744
March 2010111,941
April 2010112,700
May 2010112,067
June 2010110,620
July 2010107,248
August 2010107,876
September 2010109,172
October 2010111,693
November 2010108,776
December 2010105,820
January 2011104,695
February 2011108,687
March 2011109,092
April 2011107,774
May 2011105,018
June 2011104,903
July 2011104,695
August 2011105,354
September 2011107,398
October 2011108,443
November 2011107,739
December 2011106,017
January 2012104,955
February 2012103,375
March 2012102,782
April 2012104,059
May 2012104,449
June 2012106,129
July 2012103,390
August 2012104,416
September 2012104,961
October 2012105,957
November 2012105,094
December 2012103,516
January 2013102,217
February 2013104,768
March 2013104,198
April 2013103,266
May 2013100,331
June 2013101,448
July 2013105,604
August 2013106,830
September 2013106,934
October 2013104,396
November 2013105,563
December 2013104,664
January 2014103,903
February 2014104,508
March 2014106,113
April 2014111,216
May 2014108,517
June 2014108,278
July 2014106,374
August 2014106,307
September 2014107,080
October 2014107,535
November 2014107,911
December 2014107,445
January 2015107,419
February 2015109,015
March 2015108,066
April 2015106,833
May 2015106,589
June 2015107,653
July 2015108,666
August 2015108,816
September 2015108,385
October 2015105,441
November 2015106,440
December 2015106,740
January 2016108,884
February 2016108,350
March 2016107,539
April 2016109,325
May 2016109,731
June 2016110,315
July 2016111,154
August 2016108,338
September 2016109,606
October 2016108,340
November 2016110,693
December 2016108,961
January 2017106,323
February 2017107,116
March 2017106,521
April 2017109,526
May 2017109,086
June 2017111,136
July 2017109,914
August 2017112,473
September 2017110,933
October 2017111,963
November 2017108,652
December 2017113,419
January 2018112,473
February 2018112,442
March 2018107,750
April 2018107,634
May 2018109,177
June 2018110,756
July 2018112,706
August 2018113,026
September 2018113,857
October 2018112,194
November 2018109,133
December 2018106,991
January 2019106,639
February 2019107,639
March 2019107,672
April 2019107,298
May 2019110,082
June 2019112,202
July 2019112,357
August 2019110,277
September 2019109,924
October 2019112,880
November 2019112,561
December 2019112,825
January 2020110,986
February 2020112,630
March 2020112,640
April 2020110,326
May 2020107,963
June 2020106,889
July 2020109,785
August 2020114,433
September 2020117,684
October 2020118,058
November 2020117,671
December 2020120,181
January 2021122,598
February 2021125,803
March 2021126,723
April 2021129,110
May 2021128,022
June 2021129,534
July 2021128,654
August 2021128,464
September 2021129,716
October 2021130,377
November 2021132,421
December 2021131,109
January 2022132,866
February 2022134,161
March 2022135,536
April 2022137,782
May 2022141,640
June 2022142,103
July 2022143,493
August 2022143,324
September 2022145,889
October 2022147,270
November 2022146,219
December 2022145,051
January 2023144,669
February 2023143,783
March 2023141,141
April 2023140,235
May 2023141,506
June 2023146,486
July 2023144,819
August 2023146,189
September 2023144,094
October 2023145,231
November 2023143,925
December 2023144,675
January 2024144,527
February 2024143,373
March 2024142,278
April 2024145,342
May 2024145,930
June 2024146,688
July 2024146,304
August 2024148,964
September 2024151,594
October 2024153,179
November 2024153,732
December 2024153,271
January 2025148,512
February 2025148,203
March 2025147,194
April 2025146,895
May 2025142,263
June 2025141,748
July 2025145,275
August 2025150,717
September 2025150,635
October 2025150,630
November 2025150,798
December 2025149,533
January 2026152,177
February 2026153,696
March 2026156,440
April 2026155,225
May 2026155,266
June 2026153,759
July 2026151,341
Source →

People living in the area

139,541

Mid-2025 · Redcar and Cleveland council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£151,000

July 2026 · Redcar and Cleveland council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £151,341.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£644

August 2026 · Redcar and Cleveland council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.9% to 40.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.9% in Hutton to 40.6% in Coatham — a gap of 32.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hutton7.9%2282,893
Wheatlands8.4%1742,078
Kirkleatham10.6%3643,445
Ormesby11.5%3342,909
Belmont11.8%2351,991
Newcomen11.9%2622,210
Normanby12%3552,963
Teesville12.4%3452,793
St Germain's13.5%4283,167
Longbeck13.5%2481,834
Skelton East14.2%2651,871
South Bank14.6%3322,279
Grangetown14.9%3982,673
Dormanstown15.2%3202,105
Zetland16.8%3341,983
Eston17.3%6043,495
West Dyke17.5%4772,725
Brotton17.8%5453,054
Loftus18%5112,838
Lockwood18.6%2071,114
Saltburn20.1%6253,114
Guisborough20.6%7613,699
Skelton West21%4191,998
Coatham40.6%9772,404
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4% to 10.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.4% in Wheatlands to 10.4% in Kirkleatham — a gap of 8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wheatlands2.4%1295,438
Belmont4.1%1874,527
Hutton4.5%2996,702
Longbeck4.6%1843,976
Normanby6.5%4286,609
West Dyke6.8%4065,950
Ormesby6.9%4496,461
St Germain's7%4626,594
Newcomen7.2%3735,147
Teesville7.5%4496,005
Skelton East7.5%3304,383
Zetland7.6%3304,369
Saltburn7.8%5006,437
Brotton7.8%5376,843
Guisborough8.5%6467,643
South Bank8.5%4645,433
Loftus8.7%5576,367
Skelton West8.8%3934,448
Dormanstown9.3%4304,648
Coatham9.6%4644,845
Eston9.8%7307,419
Grangetown9.9%6326,388
Lockwood10%2332,330
Kirkleatham10.4%7847,565
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.1% to 32.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.1% in Wheatlands to 32.4% in St Germain's — a gap of 21.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wheatlands11.1%6055,442
Grangetown12%7696,387
South Bank13.6%7375,430
Newcomen18.5%9535,148
Dormanstown19.2%8944,648
Skelton East19.5%8564,387
Eston19.8%1,4717,421
Skelton West21.2%9424,446
Coatham22.5%1,0884,844
Brotton22.8%1,5646,846
Kirkleatham23.4%1,7697,565
Loftus24.1%1,5356,367
Zetland24.2%1,0564,369
Normanby25.1%1,6596,607
West Dyke25.1%1,4945,948
Lockwood25.5%5942,332
Ormesby25.6%1,6556,461
Guisborough26%1,9907,642
Belmont26.7%1,2084,529
Teesville26.8%1,6096,007
Longbeck29.8%1,1843,974
Hutton30%2,0116,705
Saltburn30.5%1,9656,440
St Germain's32.4%2,1396,595
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 24 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep public chargers dependable

New charging points are already serving several towns.

Residents without home charging need reliable public access.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make town-centre access easier

The Guisborough programme identifies walking, cycling and accessibility improvements.

Routes should work for people with limited mobility as well as shoppers.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make the upgraded forest centre useful year-round

The visitor-centre works add facilities for visitors.

Good access and maintenance can widen use.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Guisborough, Eston, Brotton, Skelton, Loftus and Redcar

Public electric-car charging

Rapid chargers are operating at Fountain Street East; other installations cover several borough towns.

Guisborough rapid chargers live in September 2026 · evidence dated 2026-09-11

Responsible body: Council and Believ

What the source says: Further locations were planned. An installation does not establish reliability or affordable charging.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Guisborough rapid chargers now live →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep public chargers dependable →

How to track delivery →

Eston

Eston swimming pool

A replacement pool and learner pool were being built.

Under construction in winter 2025; later opening not verified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council

What the source says: The source forecast early 2026 completion. That elapsed date is not treated as proof of opening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council magazine, winter 2025: town projects →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Verify the pool’s readiness before counting benefits →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Guisborough Forest and Walkway

Guisborough Forest visitor centre

Extension and upgrades include café space, toilets and lower-carbon equipment.

Works reported in winter 2025; completion not verified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council

What the source says: This is a dated construction update, not a current opening notice.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council magazine, winter 2025: town projects →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the upgraded forest centre useful year-round →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.