Skip to content
Redcar and Cleveland Counts — Redcar and Cleveland, in numbers.Local help →

Redcar and Cleveland, in numbers

Your area

Redcar and Cleveland council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.9% to 40.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.9% in Hutton to 40.6% in Coatham — a gap of 32.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hutton7.9%2282,893
Wheatlands8.4%1742,078
Kirkleatham10.6%3643,445
Ormesby11.5%3342,909
Belmont11.8%2351,991
Newcomen11.9%2622,210
Normanby12%3552,963
Teesville12.4%3452,793
St Germain's13.5%4283,167
Longbeck13.5%2481,834
Skelton East14.2%2651,871
South Bank14.6%3322,279
Grangetown14.9%3982,673
Dormanstown15.2%3202,105
Zetland16.8%3341,983
Eston17.3%6043,495
West Dyke17.5%4772,725
Brotton17.8%5453,054
Loftus18%5112,838
Lockwood18.6%2071,114
Saltburn20.1%6253,114
Guisborough20.6%7613,699
Skelton West21%4191,998
Coatham40.6%9772,404
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4% to 10.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.4% in Wheatlands to 10.4% in Kirkleatham — a gap of 8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wheatlands2.4%1295,438
Belmont4.1%1874,527
Hutton4.5%2996,702
Longbeck4.6%1843,976
Normanby6.5%4286,609
West Dyke6.8%4065,950
Ormesby6.9%4496,461
St Germain's7%4626,594
Newcomen7.2%3735,147
Teesville7.5%4496,005
Skelton East7.5%3304,383
Zetland7.6%3304,369
Saltburn7.8%5006,437
Brotton7.8%5376,843
Guisborough8.5%6467,643
South Bank8.5%4645,433
Loftus8.7%5576,367
Skelton West8.8%3934,448
Dormanstown9.3%4304,648
Coatham9.6%4644,845
Eston9.8%7307,419
Grangetown9.9%6326,388
Lockwood10%2332,330
Kirkleatham10.4%7847,565
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.1% to 32.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.1% in Wheatlands to 32.4% in St Germain's — a gap of 21.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wheatlands11.1%6055,442
Grangetown12%7696,387
South Bank13.6%7375,430
Newcomen18.5%9535,148
Dormanstown19.2%8944,648
Skelton East19.5%8564,387
Eston19.8%1,4717,421
Skelton West21.2%9424,446
Coatham22.5%1,0884,844
Brotton22.8%1,5646,846
Kirkleatham23.4%1,7697,565
Loftus24.1%1,5356,367
Zetland24.2%1,0564,369
Normanby25.1%1,6596,607
West Dyke25.1%1,4945,948
Lockwood25.5%5942,332
Ormesby25.6%1,6556,461
Guisborough26%1,9907,642
Belmont26.7%1,2084,529
Teesville26.8%1,6096,007
Longbeck29.8%1,1843,974
Hutton30%2,0116,705
Saltburn30.5%1,9656,440
St Germain's32.4%2,1396,595
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9% to 32.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9% in Wheatlands to 32.7% in Grangetown — a gap of 23.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wheatlands9%3854,281
Belmont13.3%5043,803
Hutton13.4%7515,600
Longbeck16.7%5713,423
West Dyke17%8615,073
Saltburn17.1%9495,551
Zetland17.9%6513,643
St Germain's18.1%1,0365,711
Skelton East21.2%7503,534
Normanby21.4%1,1915,568
Newcomen21.8%8874,067
Ormesby22.1%1,1835,362
Guisborough22.3%1,4366,430
Skelton West23%8453,670
Brotton24.6%1,3775,605
Kirkleatham25.2%1,5256,055
Coatham25.3%1,0514,149
Lockwood26.2%5211,987
Loftus26.4%1,3635,167
Dormanstown26.5%9843,712
Teesville26.8%1,3695,114
Eston28.3%1,7126,048
South Bank31.7%1,3264,178
Grangetown32.7%1,5034,603
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

14.6% to 40.5%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 14.6% in Grangetown to 40.5% in Hutton — a gap of 25.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Grangetown14.6%6724,603
Eston18.2%1,1036,048
Dormanstown18.3%6783,712
Kirkleatham19.6%1,1886,055
Brotton19.7%1,1025,605
South Bank19.8%8294,178
Teesville19.9%1,0175,114
Loftus20.2%1,0435,167
Newcomen22%8934,067
Coatham22.7%9404,149
Skelton East23%8123,534
Lockwood23.4%4641,987
Skelton West23.5%8623,670
Normanby23.8%1,3255,568
Ormesby25.3%1,3595,362
Guisborough25.5%1,6426,430
Longbeck26.6%9093,423
Zetland27.5%1,0013,643
West Dyke27.6%1,3985,073
St Germain's29%1,6595,711
Belmont33.7%1,2823,803
Wheatlands36.1%1,5474,281
Saltburn36.2%2,0105,551
Hutton40.5%2,2675,600
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.5% to 37.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 6.5% in Wheatlands to 37.1% in Grangetown — a gap of 30.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wheatlands6.5%1362,078
Belmont8.2%1641,993
Hutton10.3%2992,892
Longbeck15%2741,832
Saltburn16.5%5143,113
St Germain's17%5393,167
West Dyke17.2%4692,725
Zetland19%3761,982
Ormesby19.1%5562,909
Normanby19.5%5782,963
Newcomen22%4872,210
Skelton East22.1%4131,871
Skelton West22.7%4541,997
Guisborough23%8503,700
Brotton23.5%7173,054
Teesville23.6%6592,796
Loftus25.4%7202,838
Lockwood25.4%2831,114
Coatham26.7%6432,404
Dormanstown26.8%5652,105
South Bank29%6622,281
Eston29.1%1,0173,495
Kirkleatham29.4%1,0143,445
Grangetown37.1%9932,673
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2% to 56.9%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2% in Belmont to 56.9% in Grangetown — a gap of 54.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Belmont2%391,991
West Dyke2.8%762,725
Wheatlands3.5%722,078
Longbeck3.5%641,834
Hutton6.8%1982,893
Coatham9.4%2262,404
Zetland9.5%1881,983
St Germain's11.1%3503,167
Saltburn12.7%3963,114
Ormesby13.8%4012,909
Brotton14.6%4463,054
Teesville15.1%4232,793
Normanby15.5%4592,963
Skelton West16.6%3311,998
Skelton East16.7%3131,871
Newcomen21.1%4662,210
Guisborough21.7%8013,699
Loftus22.5%6392,838
Lockwood22.5%2511,114
South Bank32.5%7402,279
Eston32.7%1,1423,495
Dormanstown33.6%7072,105
Kirkleatham40.5%1,3963,445
Grangetown56.9%1,5212,673
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BelmontBrottonCoathamDormanstownEstonGrangetownGuisboroughHuttonKirkleathamLockwoodLoftusLongbeckNewcomenNormanbyOrmesbySt Germain'sSaltburnSkelton EastSkelton WestSouth BankTeesvilleWest DykeWheatlandsZetland
24 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.