Skip to content
Redcar and Cleveland Counts — Redcar and Cleveland, in numbers.Local help →

Eston · Redcar and Cleveland

Eston: your neighbourhood

Eston electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 33% here, compared with 19% across Redcar and Cleveland (13.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.1% here, compared with 21.7% across Redcar and Cleveland (7.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.2% here, compared with 24.9% across Redcar and Cleveland (6.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Eston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,471 out of 7,421.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Eston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

730 out of 7,419.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,421

21 March 2021 · Eston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,421 out of 7,421.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Eston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,103 out of 6,048.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.6%

21 March 2021 · Eston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,222 out of 3,495.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Eston

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,017 out of 3,495.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.6%

21 March 2021 · Eston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,816 out of 6,048.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.8%

21 March 2021 · Eston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,951 out of 6,048.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Eston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

584 out of 6,048.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Eston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,712 out of 6,048.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Eston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

604 out of 3,495.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Eston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,368 out of 6,048.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

33%

21 March 2021 · Eston

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,142 out of 3,495.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Eston

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

281 out of 6,048.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Eston ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,462 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,379 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Eston ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 87 mapped crimes in September 2024; 131 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Eston
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248728
October 20249217
November 20249418
December 202412711
January 202510511
February 20256916
March 202510137
April 202511839
May 202510820
June 202511718
July 202518724
August 202517432
September 202512320
October 202510322
November 202515410
December 202513516
January 20269817
February 202613311
March 20261057
April 202613516
May 202612310
June 202611415
July 202610822
August 202613113
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Eston
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime471
shoplifting352
criminal damage arson183
public order111
other theft94
burglary66
vehicle crime53
drugs52
robbery38
other crime33
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redcar and Cleveland →