Skip to content
Redcar and Cleveland Counts — Redcar and Cleveland, in numbers.Local help →

Grangetown · Redcar and Cleveland

Grangetown: your neighbourhood

Grangetown electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 57% here, compared with 19% across Redcar and Cleveland (38 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 37.1% here, compared with 21.7% across Redcar and Cleveland (15.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12% here, compared with 23.3% across Redcar and Cleveland (11.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12%

21 March 2021 · Grangetown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

769 out of 6,387.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.9%

21 March 2021 · Grangetown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

632 out of 6,388.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,388

21 March 2021 · Grangetown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,388 out of 6,388.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Grangetown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

672 out of 4,603.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

72%

21 March 2021 · Grangetown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,925 out of 2,673.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

37.1%

21 March 2021 · Grangetown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

993 out of 2,673.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

50.1%

21 March 2021 · Grangetown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,317 out of 4,624.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

42.5%

21 March 2021 · Grangetown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,967 out of 4,624.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Grangetown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

587 out of 4,624.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Grangetown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,503 out of 4,603.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Grangetown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

398 out of 2,673.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Grangetown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

673 out of 4,624.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

57%

21 March 2021 · Grangetown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,521 out of 2,673.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Grangetown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

340 out of 4,624.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Grangetown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,015 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,081 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Grangetown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 98 mapped crimes in September 2024; 108 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Grangetown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249810
October 20248920
November 202410514
December 2024723
January 2025613
February 20256315
March 2025856
April 20259117
May 20259316
June 202510616
July 202512525
August 20259314
September 20258322
October 202510444
November 20258322
December 2025882
January 2026889
February 2026687
March 20268012
April 20267715
May 20267716
June 2026798
July 20268012
August 202610812
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Grangetown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime422
criminal damage arson197
public order78
other theft75
burglary59
vehicle crime52
drugs46
other crime37
shoplifting16
robbery13
possession of weapons12
bicycle theft7
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redcar and Cleveland →