Skip to content
Redcar and Cleveland Counts — Redcar and Cleveland, in numbers.Local help →

Guisborough · Redcar and Cleveland

Guisborough: your neighbourhood

Guisborough electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 16% across Redcar and Cleveland (4.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26% here, compared with 23.3% across Redcar and Cleveland (2.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 19% across Redcar and Cleveland (2.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26%

21 March 2021 · Guisborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,990 out of 7,642.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Guisborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

646 out of 7,643.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,642

21 March 2021 · Guisborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,642 out of 7,642.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Guisborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,642 out of 6,430.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.3%

21 March 2021 · Guisborough

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,158 out of 3,700.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23%

21 March 2021 · Guisborough

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

850 out of 3,700.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

49%

21 March 2021 · Guisborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,140 out of 6,409.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.2%

21 March 2021 · Guisborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,027 out of 6,409.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Guisborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

438 out of 6,409.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Guisborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,436 out of 6,430.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Guisborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

761 out of 3,699.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.9%

21 March 2021 · Guisborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,980 out of 6,409.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Guisborough

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

801 out of 3,699.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Guisborough

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

242 out of 6,409.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Guisborough ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,132 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,167 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Guisborough ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 104 mapped crimes in September 2024; 98 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Guisborough
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410425
October 202412356
November 202412749
December 20248024
January 20257329
February 20259631
March 202512932
April 20258422
May 20258547
June 20256827
July 20259128
August 202510718
September 202511721
October 20257922
November 202510229
December 20259017
January 20269621
February 20269115
March 20266228
April 20267938
May 20269816
June 202610732
July 202611338
August 20269833
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Guisborough
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime399
shoplifting269
criminal damage arson135
public order112
other theft58
other crime44
burglary40
vehicle crime28
drugs21
possession of weapons10
robbery9
bicycle theft4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redcar and Cleveland →