Skip to content
Redcar and Cleveland Counts — Redcar and Cleveland, in numbers.Local help →

Kirkleatham · Redcar and Cleveland

Kirkleatham: your neighbourhood

Kirkleatham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 41% here, compared with 19% across Redcar and Cleveland (21.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.4% here, compared with 21.7% across Redcar and Cleveland (7.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.6% here, compared with 24.9% across Redcar and Cleveland (5.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Kirkleatham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,769 out of 7,565.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Kirkleatham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

784 out of 7,565.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,565

21 March 2021 · Kirkleatham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,565 out of 7,565.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Kirkleatham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,188 out of 6,055.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.9%

21 March 2021 · Kirkleatham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,202 out of 3,445.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Kirkleatham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,014 out of 3,445.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

51.4%

21 March 2021 · Kirkleatham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,115 out of 6,059.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Kirkleatham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,697 out of 6,059.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Kirkleatham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

563 out of 6,059.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Kirkleatham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,525 out of 6,055.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Kirkleatham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

364 out of 3,445.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Kirkleatham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,726 out of 6,059.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

41%

21 March 2021 · Kirkleatham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,396 out of 3,445.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Kirkleatham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

247 out of 6,059.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kirkleatham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

917 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 813 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kirkleatham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 54 mapped crimes in September 2024; 95 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kirkleatham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245417
October 20245526
November 20245632
December 20245824
January 20257628
February 20256421
March 20258322
April 20257521
May 20256136
June 20256726
July 20258422
August 20258022
September 20255116
October 20258812
November 20256111
December 20258311
January 2026847
February 2026789
March 2026836
April 2026816
May 20268514
June 2026546
July 20267417
August 20269513
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kirkleatham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime359
shoplifting159
criminal damage arson126
public order61
burglary45
vehicle crime44
other crime38
other theft32
drugs24
robbery14
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft5
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redcar and Cleveland →