Skip to content
Redcar and Cleveland Counts — Redcar and Cleveland, in numbers.Local help →

Longbeck · Redcar and Cleveland

Longbeck: your neighbourhood

Longbeck electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 19% across Redcar and Cleveland (15.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15% here, compared with 21.7% across Redcar and Cleveland (6.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 29.8% here, compared with 23.3% across Redcar and Cleveland (6.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Longbeck

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,184 out of 3,974.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Longbeck

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

184 out of 3,976.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,976

21 March 2021 · Longbeck

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,976 out of 3,976.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Longbeck

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

909 out of 3,423.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.4%

21 March 2021 · Longbeck

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

868 out of 1,832.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15%

21 March 2021 · Longbeck

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

274 out of 1,832.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Longbeck

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,651 out of 3,427.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.7%

21 March 2021 · Longbeck

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,670 out of 3,427.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Longbeck

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

112 out of 3,427.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Longbeck

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

571 out of 3,423.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Longbeck

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

248 out of 1,834.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Longbeck

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,245 out of 3,427.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Longbeck

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

64 out of 1,834.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Longbeck

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

106 out of 3,427.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Longbeck ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

195 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 212 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Longbeck ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 12 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Longbeck
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024164
October 2024168
November 2024129
December 20241612
January 2025215
February 20252113
March 2025158
April 20251510
May 2025216
June 2025129
July 20252812
August 2025193
September 2025254
October 2025129
November 2025157
December 202593
January 2026102
February 2026147
March 2026138
April 2026146
May 20262110
June 2026141
July 2026368
August 2026124
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Longbeck
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime86
criminal damage arson41
other theft19
public order10
other crime10
vehicle crime8
drugs6
burglary6
shoplifting5
robbery3
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redcar and Cleveland →