Skip to content
Redcar and Cleveland Counts — Redcar and Cleveland, in numbers.Local help →

Newcomen · Redcar and Cleveland

Newcomen: your neighbourhood

Newcomen electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 18.5% here, compared with 23.3% across Redcar and Cleveland (4.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 16% across Redcar and Cleveland (4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22% here, compared with 24.9% across Redcar and Cleveland (3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Newcomen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

953 out of 5,148.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Newcomen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

373 out of 5,147.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,146

21 March 2021 · Newcomen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,146 out of 5,146.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22%

21 March 2021 · Newcomen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

893 out of 4,067.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Newcomen

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,251 out of 2,210.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22%

21 March 2021 · Newcomen

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

487 out of 2,210.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.5%

21 March 2021 · Newcomen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,692 out of 4,073.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55%

21 March 2021 · Newcomen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,240 out of 4,073.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Newcomen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

277 out of 4,073.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Newcomen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

887 out of 4,067.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Newcomen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

262 out of 2,210.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Newcomen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

940 out of 4,073.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Newcomen

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

466 out of 2,210.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Newcomen

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

141 out of 4,073.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newcomen ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

401 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 320 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newcomen ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newcomen
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024217
October 20243110
November 2024453
December 2024276
January 2025265
February 2025134
March 2025202
April 2025253
May 2025316
June 2025286
July 2025267
August 2025278
September 20254310
October 2025365
November 2025327
December 2025224
January 2026325
February 2026316
March 2026287
April 2026388
May 2026487
June 2026274
July 2026329
August 2026321
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newcomen
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime207
criminal damage arson50
public order41
burglary35
other crime22
other theft17
vehicle crime13
drugs9
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
robbery1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redcar and Cleveland →