Skip to content
Redcar and Cleveland Counts — Redcar and Cleveland, in numbers.Local help →

South Bank · Redcar and Cleveland

South Bank: your neighbourhood

South Bank electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 19% across Redcar and Cleveland (13.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 31.7% here, compared with 22% across Redcar and Cleveland (9.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.6% here, compared with 23.3% across Redcar and Cleveland (9.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.6%

21 March 2021 · South Bank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

737 out of 5,430.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.5%

21 March 2021 · South Bank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

464 out of 5,433.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,433

21 March 2021 · South Bank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,433 out of 5,433.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.8%

21 March 2021 · South Bank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

829 out of 4,178.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.9%

21 March 2021 · South Bank

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,413 out of 2,281.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29%

21 March 2021 · South Bank

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

662 out of 2,281.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.6%

21 March 2021 · South Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,825 out of 4,181.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51%

21 March 2021 · South Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,134 out of 4,181.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.3%

21 March 2021 · South Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

389 out of 4,181.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31.7%

21 March 2021 · South Bank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,326 out of 4,178.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · South Bank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

332 out of 2,279.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.4%

21 March 2021 · South Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

685 out of 4,181.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · South Bank

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

740 out of 2,279.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.3%

21 March 2021 · South Bank

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

222 out of 4,181.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South Bank ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,080 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,616 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South Bank ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 140 mapped crimes in September 2024; 228 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South Bank
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414022
October 202413014
November 202412316
December 202411536
January 202510732
February 20258048
March 202513142
April 202515242
May 202515429
June 202517629
July 202515129
August 202515736
September 202520428
October 202516663
November 202515432
December 202516017
January 202616118
February 202612940
March 202615430
April 202617035
May 202614829
June 202620146
July 202620518
August 202622813
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South Bank
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime549
shoplifting464
criminal damage arson317
burglary180
public order157
other theft117
vehicle crime90
drugs81
other crime49
robbery43
possession of weapons17
bicycle theft11
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redcar and Cleveland →