Skip to content
Redcar and Cleveland Counts — Redcar and Cleveland, in numbers.Local help →

West Dyke · Redcar and Cleveland

West Dyke: your neighbourhood

West Dyke electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 19% across Redcar and Cleveland (16.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17% here, compared with 22% across Redcar and Cleveland (5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.2% here, compared with 21.7% across Redcar and Cleveland (4.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.1%

21 March 2021 · West Dyke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,494 out of 5,948.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · West Dyke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

406 out of 5,950.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,950

21 March 2021 · West Dyke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,950 out of 5,950.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.6%

21 March 2021 · West Dyke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,398 out of 5,073.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.8%

21 March 2021 · West Dyke

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,439 out of 2,725.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · West Dyke

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

469 out of 2,725.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.4%

21 March 2021 · West Dyke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,249 out of 5,071.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.4%

21 March 2021 · West Dyke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,659 out of 5,071.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · West Dyke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

211 out of 5,071.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17%

21 March 2021 · West Dyke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

861 out of 5,073.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · West Dyke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

477 out of 2,725.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.3%

21 March 2021 · West Dyke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,587 out of 5,071.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · West Dyke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

76 out of 2,725.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · West Dyke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

163 out of 5,071.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Dyke ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

326 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 345 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Dyke ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Dyke
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243610
October 20243512
November 2024286
December 2024336
January 2025306
February 2025224
March 20253414
April 20251810
May 2025228
June 2025237
July 20252818
August 20253612
September 2025329
October 2025195
November 2025284
December 2025222
January 2026293
February 2026245
March 20262515
April 20262814
May 20262716
June 2026303
July 20263614
August 20262612
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Dyke
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime147
criminal damage arson35
public order35
other theft28
other crime16
shoplifting15
burglary13
vehicle crime12
drugs10
robbery8
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redcar and Cleveland →